• Athletic Hall of Fame
     
    Click here to download the Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form.
     
    EMS ISD ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME
    The Athletic Hall of Fame is a non-profit organization, established in 2012 to recognize and honor former student-athletes, coaches, and boosters/supporters who have made significant contributions to high school athletics in EMS ISD.
     
     
    The 2017 Inductees are:
    Charlie Hesse
     Head Coach-Athletic Director 1994-2001
    Blake Mabry  Class of 1997
    Jodie Mooty  Class of 1966
    Chad Pugh  Class of 1999
    Corrie Weathers-Sides  Class of 1995
       
     
     
    The 2016 Inductees are:
     
     
    Tim Daughtrey  Class of 1974
    Tracee Fowler  Class of 1981  
    Chris Lansford  Class of 1991
    James Murphy  Class of 1971
    Steve Stookey  Class of 1971
     
    The 2015 Inductees are:  
     
     
    Wayne Robinson  Class of 1965
    Harold L. Hawthorne  Coach 1973-1982  
    Jarred Coursey  Class of 1997
    Jim Stallons  Class of 1964
    John M. Craft  Class of 1995
    Bill Davenport  Class of 1963
    Brett Burns  Class of 1990
      
    The 2014 Inductees are:
     
    1997 Baseball Team
     
    Impeng Bouaphanh  Class of 1997
    Chauntae Bayne  Class of 2002  
    Tom Etchison  Class of 1990
    Bart Howell  Class of 1989
    Michael Lennox  Class of 1998
    Jan Lowery  Class of 1971
    Jay William  Coach - 1960's 
    Trey Woods  Class of 1994
       
     

    The 2013 Inductees are:

    Weldon Hafley                              Football, Basketball, and Track, Class of 1962
    Danny Jordan                              Football, Basketball, and Track, Class of 1962
    Bobby Thompson                              Football, Basketball, and Track, Class of 1964
    John Shanor                              Football, Class of 1972
    Danny Henson                              Football, Basketball, and Track, Class of 1979
    Angela Stanford                              Golf, Class of 1996
    Brad Hawpe                              Baseball, Class of 1997
    Max Newcom                              Coach, 1961-1967
    Neal Wilson                              Coach, 1971-1977
     
     

     
    EMS ISD Athletic Hall of Fame committee members are: Jay Stallons, Ric Canterbury, Jarred Coursey, John Craft, Scott Craver, Dayna Gilbreath, Kim Miller, Michael Greene, Weldon Hafley, Paul Jacobs, Ed Larson, Blake Mabry, Steve Newcom, Larry Robertson, Robert Walton, Larry Smith, Todd Flippo, Jim Howard.

    For more information about the EMS ISD Athletic Hall of Fame, contact Kim Miller, emsisdhallfame@outlook.com.