Return to Headlines

Saginaw Lions Club Names Red Ribbon Week Student Art Contest Winners

Adults hold Chisholm Trail High School Red Ribbon Week winning posters  Red Ribbon Week Winners from Boswell High School

(Left photo) Pictured from left are Chisholm Trail High School art teacher Kerry Martinez and Lions Club member Kelli Dougher. (Right photo) Pictured from left are Lions Club member Mary Ann Foley, Boswell High School Principal Nika Davis; students Braeden Whitton, Natalia Augsburger, Peyton Curtis, and Kiernan Lamar; art teacher Amy Jenkins, and Lions Club member Kelli Dougher.

The Saginaw Lions Club recently named the winners of its annual Red Ribbon Week Student Art Contest held during Red Ribbon Week 2020. Student entries were categorized by grade levels 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, and 9-12. Monetary awards of $70, $30, and $20 were presented to first, second, and third place respectively at each level. 

Top winners will compete at the Lions Club District 2-E2 level later in January. 

Grades 3-4

  • First Place - Autumn Stryhal - Eagle Mountain Elementary, Third Grade
  • Second Place - Brynn Bayer - Eagle Mountain Elementary, Third Grade
  • Third Place - Avi Burroughs - Dozier Elementary, Fourth Grade
  • Honorable Mention - Christian Galloway - Comanche Springs Elementary, Third Grade

Grades 5-6

  • First Place - Aubrey Gardner - Dozier Elementary, Fifth Grade
  • Second Place - Tyler Hayden - Eagle Mountain Elementary, Fifth Grade
  • Third Place - Camron Dorough - Eagle Mountain Elementary, Fifth Grade
  • Honorable Mention - Keeley DeCourt - Eagle Mountain Elementary, Fifth Grade

Grades 7-9

  • First Place - Kiernan Lamar - Boswell High School, Ninth Grade
  • Second Place - Kaiden Simpson - Chisholm Trail High School, Ninth Grade
  • Third Place - Braelyn Moehrle - Chisholm Trail High School, Ninth Grade
  • Honorable Mention - Braeden Whitton - Boswell High School, Ninth Grade

Grades 10-12

  • First Place - Peyton Curtis - Boswell High School, 10th Grade
  • Second Place - Natalia Augsburger - Boswell High School, 11th Grade
  • Third Place - Valerie Shuptrine - Boswell High School, 10th Grade
  • Honorable Mention - Amy Carpenter - Chisholm Trail High School, 11th Grade