Return to Headlines

2021-2022 Campus Award Winners, Employee Service Awards and Retirees Announced

Bryson Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year - Jana Mueller

Paraprofessional of the Year – Kristin Anderson

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Michelle Cox

Teacher of the Year – Patricia Miller

 

Years of Service

Martha Fraire Campos - 5

Marcia Miranda - 5

Abigail Clark - 5

Emily Gadberry – 5

Katherine Wardlaw - 5

Jaquetta Carrasco – 10

Judith Holz - 20

Chisholm Ridge Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Kacee Anderson

Paraprofessional of the Year – Jacqui Elmore

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Rosa Hernandez Valles

Teacher of the Year – Dave Allan

 

Years of Service

Kacee Anderson - 5

Kaleigh Bell - 5

Jennifer Kurtzhals – 5

Madison McCutcheon - 5

Johanna Quijano - 5

Kristi Rush - 5

Samantha Baxter – 10

Kim Beutel - 10

 

Comanche Springs Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Lesa Robertson

Paraprofessional of the Year – Cher Lopez

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Maria Rodriguez

Teacher of the Year – Destiny Womack

 

Years of Service

Kelcie Shanahan - 5

Stephen Thompson - 5

Jennifer Jackson - 10

 

Retiree

Cherilyn Lopez - 17 years in EMS ISD, 13 years in education

 

Copper Creek Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Kimberly Harmon

Paraprofessional of the Year - Stacy Peters

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Alma Franco

Teacher of the Year – Leslie Kahn

 

Years of Service

Rosanna Brzozowski - 5

Megan Porter - 10

Krista Hnizdo – 15

Stuart Nicholson - 20

Dozier Elementary

 

Award Winners

Paraprofessional of the Year – Elaine Moreno

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Alma Martinez

Teacher of the Year – Stefanie Cortez

 

Years of Service

Jessica Coleman - 5

Nikai Allen - 5

Ashley Konogeris - 5

Kimberly Prezioso - 5

Nicole Schoolcraft – 5

Stefanie Cortez - 10

Robin Doty - 10

Alana Miramontes Eldredge - 10

Melissa Brice - 15

Martina Ortiz – 15

 

Eagle Mountain Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Rachelle Keefer

Paraprofessional of the Year – Crystal Rhodes

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Maria Garcia

Teacher of the Year – Shelly Couch

 

Years of Service

Jason Beaty - 5

Rachelle Keefer - 5

Kimberly Keeling - 5

Adrina Mabry - 5

Heather Martinez – 5

Nala Beal - 15

 

Retiree

Regina Wrzesinski - 26 years in EMS ISD, 34 years in education

Elkins Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Dwight Williams

Paraprofessional of the Year – Melisa Rushing

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Sheila Henson

Teacher of the Year – Kendra Niven

 

Years of Service

Tracy Warrick - 5

Kendra Niven – 10

Ronda Kessler - 10

Maria Sanchez - 10

Laura Ramirez - 10

Shannon Olson - 15

Gina Schirico - 20

 

Retirees

Laura Ingram - 16 years in EMS ISD, 27 years in education

Shirley Milstead - 16 years in EMS ISD, 42 years in education

 

Gililland Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Cecilia Minor

Paraprofessional of the Year - Ludivina Escamilla

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Javier Carranza

Teacher of the Year – Carolina Balleza

 

Years of Service

Judith Verduzco - 5

Tania Solis Camino - 5

Daniel Hantack - 5

Sandra Belhumeur - 5

Barbara Chavez - 5

Rosalinda Romo - 5

Tonya Ruiz – 5

Emily Ward - 5

Julia Spoon - 10

Lisa Delacruz-Martinez - 15

David Strybosch - 15

Greenfield Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Tammie Walker

Paraprofessional of the Year – Heather Granger

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Misty McDonald

Teacher of the Year – Monica Padilla

 

Years of Service

Randi Garcia - 5

Randi McMillin – 5

Shelly Sanders - 10

Jeannie Cook - 15

Dana Miller – 15

Donya Grooms - 25

 

Retirees

Jeannine Germaine - 25 years in EMS ISD, 21 years in education

Robin Waggoner - 31 years in EMS ISD, 31 years in education

 

High Country Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Barb Fisher

Paraprofessional of the Year – Amanda Putman

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Teresa Gomez

Teacher of the Year - Pam Bural

 

Years of Service

Sarah Orellana - 5

Alison Pederson - 5

Crys Manning - 10

Lisa Jemison - 15

Erica Roberts - 20

 

Retirees

Bethany Crockett - 21 years in EMS ISD, 31 years in education

Diane Young - 34 years in EMS ISD, 34 years in education

Patty Rodgers - 24 years in EMS ISD, 31 years in education

 

Lake Country Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Terrilin Holz

Paraprofessional of the Year – Nancy Salinas

 Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Lisa Weaver

Teacher of the Year – Jill Jones

 

Years of Service

Laura Adkins - 5

Linda Holz - 5

Christy Martinez - 5

Tiffany Whitehead - 5

Norma Reyes - 10

 

Lake Pointe Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Anna Reed

Paraprofessional of the Year – Theresa Banks

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Krystal Shirley

Teacher of the Year – Christine Ballentine

 

Years of Service

Janae Lucero - 5

London Moss - 5

Ayano Trichell - 5

Misty Cheslock – 10

Vanessa Kiser - 10

Ashlee Szymanski - 10

Cathy Becknell - 15

Shelly Dreiling - 15

Traci Hill – 20

Angela Chazarreta - 20

Robin Brummett - 20

Stephanie Yochum - 20

 

Northbrook Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Dedra Jones

Paraprofessional of the Year – Teresa Nava-Salazar

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Cristina Lara

Teacher of the Year – Ashlee Smith

 

Years of Service

Christina Jeffrey - 5

Claire Compton - 5

Carolyn Scott – 5

Christian Huston – 5

Celina Vitela - 5

Feroza Khan - 5

Josefina Gonzalez – 5

Olga Avila - 10

Scott Donathan - 10

Katina Walker - 10

Christina Bosko - 10

Cristina Lara - 20

Rhonda Patterson - 25

Parkview Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Mindy Miller

Paraprofessional of the Year - Barbara Weiler

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Lissett Romero

Teacher of the Year – Tisha Orth

 

Years of Service

Barbara Banks - 5

Leslye Ammons - 5

Shawna Bunyard - 5

Jennifer Engel - 5

Kristy Rutter - 5

Teresa Cardoza – 5

Kathy Lott - 10

Amanda Wilson - 15

Rebecca Bills - 15

Retiree

Maria Ayars - 13 year in EMS ISD, 38 years in education

 

Remington Point Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Sonja Gallagher

Paraprofessional of the Year – Jeannetta Ramos

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Kim Soukhaseum

Teacher of the Year – Venissa Combs

 

Years of Service

Esmeralda Martinez - 5

Skyla Runnerstrom - 5

Ashley Rooker – 5

Raquel Vasquez - 5

Priscilla Chazarreta – 10

Khamphou Soukhaseum - 10

Edward Moreno - 10

Rita Tong - 10

Michael Bailey - 10

Carrie Dickenson - 20

Dareta McCullers – 25

Courtney Chenault - 25

 

Saginaw Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Natasha Provo

Paraprofessional of the Year – Pam Nelson

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Cecilia Guerrero

Teacher of the Year – Kirsten Shah

 

Years of Service

Elsy Medrano - 5

Melissa Hernandez – 5

Allyson Flores - 5

Melissa Goodner - 5

Melissa Curtis – 10

Brenda Kelly - 10

Roseanne Hill - 10

Heather Napp - 20

Melissa McWhorter - 35

Retiree

Jill Cantrell - 7 years in EMS ISD, 26 years in education

Willow Creek Elementary

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Caitlin Upton

Paraprofessional of the Year - Angela Yanes

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Maria Zamarripa

Teacher of the Year – Kristi Baker

 

Years of Service

Kristi Baker - 5

Victoria Swanson - 5

Erika Martinez - 5

Cynthia Harbster - 5

Maria Chacon – 10

Lindsey Davis - 10

Sheyla Rodriguez Aviles - 10

Rebecca Salazar - 10

Destina Martinez - 15

Marta Akeman - 25

 

Retirees

Marta Akeman - 25 years in EMS ISD, 25 years in education

Sandra Dawson - 6 years in EMS ISD, 29 years in education

 

Hafley Development Center

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Rebecca Gary

Paraprofessional of the Year – Ana Segovia

 Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Esperanza Reyna

 Teacher of the Year – Carlos Batista

 

Years of Service

Tonya Judkins - 5

Jeannie Maxey - 5

Crystal Detty - 10

Jennifer Bodkin - 15

 

Retiree

Josephine Ortiz - 18 years in EMS ISD, 21 years in education

 

Creekview Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Anthe Anagnostis

Paraprofessional of the Year – Gwen Barton

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Lily Servin

Teacher of the Year – Shannon Reeves

 

Years of Service

Clarissa Hudgins - 5

Justin Main - 5

Kimberly Campos - 5

Beverly Lehman - 5

Michael Sidman – 5

Daniel Tejada Ibarra - 5

Michael McCormack - 5

Ana Lama Riva - 10

Timothy Spoonemore - 10

Gary Baker - 15

Kerry Cook - 15

Cassie Dix - 15

Melissa Beck – 20

Shannon Reeves - 20

 

Retirees

Anthe Anagnostis – 42 years in EMS ISD, 42 years in education

Shannon Reeves - 20 years in EMS ISD, 36 years in education

 

Ed Willkie Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Erica Sidman

Paraprofessional of the Year – Violet Benge

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Norma Lopez

Teacher of the Year - Alicia Newsom

 

Years of Service

Laura Lavallee - 5

Draon Glenn - 5

Demetria Nickerson – 5

Letitia Sturm - 5

Cindy Moilan - 10

Robert Moore - 10

Vera Louder - 15

Leslie Miears – 15

Cara Shaffer - 15

 

Retirees

Dianna Bourgeois - 16 years in EMS ISD, 42 years in education

Robert Moore - 10 years in EMS ISD, 25 years in education

Vera Louder - 15 years in EMS ISD, 18 years in education

Virginia Mercer - 14 years in EMS ISD, 14 years in education

Highland Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year - Karen Burch

Paraprofessional of the Year – Ali Kidd

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Carlotta Holmes-Burks

Teacher of the Year – Heather Shepard

 

Years of Service

Jennifer Ware - 5

Carlotta Holmes Burks – 5

Deanna Kilburn - 5

Corey McElroy - 5

David Coker - 10

Amy Edgemon - 15

Karen Burch - 15

Robin Prevallet – 15

Myrna Dean – 20

Rebecca Moreland - 30

 

Retiree

David Coker - 10 years in EMS ISD, 34 years in education

Derinda Nickel - 28 years in EMS ISD, 28 years in education

Jodie Hickman - 19 years in EMS ISD, 19 years in education

Louida Wooldridge - 22 years in EMS ISD, 29 years in education

Rebecca Moreland - 30 years in EMS ISD, 30 years in education

 

Marine Creek Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year - Whitney Wheeler

Paraprofessional of the Year – Letisia Saldivar

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Maria Gardado

Teacher of the Year – Hannah Stephens

 

Years of Service

Victor Garcia - 5

Kay Lewis - 5

Letisia Saldivar - 5

Kimberley Clay - 5

Kelli Olivarez - 5

Dawn Mueller - 10

Geraldine Hewlett-Hewitt - 10

Brianne Perry – 10

Deborah Combs - 20

 

Retirees

Neomia Lee - 13 years in EMS ISD, 28 years in education

 

Prairie Vista Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year - Brenda Carradine

Paraprofessional of the Year – Stacy Holland

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Maria Sanchez

Teacher of the Year – Robert Kennemer III

 

Years of Service

Zarinah Foggle - 5

Meredeth Burchett - 5

Amanda Leonard - 5

Carlos Rodriguez - 5

Daniel Byron - 5

Cori Eells - 5

Mindi French - 10

Abbey Lasalle – 10

Anna King - 10

Leticia De La Hoya - 10

Sandra Singh - 10

Dirk Freeseman – 15

Brian Munk - 15

Tanya Plocica - 15

Elizabeth Salinas - 15

April Robnett - 20

 

Retiree

Sandra Singh - 10 years in EMS ISD, 10 years in education

 

Wayside Middle School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Dustin Bassow

Paraprofessional of the Year – Julie Gregory

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Lillian Molleda

Teacher of the Year – Melinda Malone

 

Years of Service

Jean Smith - 5

Amanda Lasher - 5

Melinda Malone - 5

Ann Miller - 5

Rebecca Myers - 5

Chelsea Nunley - 5

Lucas Pursley - 5

Kelly Roberts - 5

Jennifer Torres - 10

Leslie Harvey - 15

Holly Galloway – 15

Lillian Molleda - 15

 

Retiree

Kimberly Mays - 29 years in EMS ISD, 29 years in education

Boswell High School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Michael Blue

Paraprofessional of the Year – Brad Bonifay

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Maricruz Tinoco

Teacher of the Year – Casey Gause

 

Years of Service

Herlinda Hernandez - 5

Tondalaya Brown - 5

Lezli Cadenhead - 5

Janet Harrison - 5

Kevin Kirkland - 5

William Mitchell - 5

Nancy Stansbury - 5

Lisa Chwojdak - 5

Amanda Portales-Berumen - 5

Nika Davis - 10

Twila Cox - 10

Leslie Crook - 10

Leah Roberts – 10

Alex Ginyard - 10

Joshua Cadenhead - 15

Melissa Wallis - 15

Kristi Malone - 20

John Abendschan - 20

Ronny Armstrong – 20

Jeannette Freeman - 20

Todd Davis – 25

Jimmy Meeks - 25

 

Retirees

Colleen Harmon - 1 years in EMS ISD, 26 years in education

Donna Watson - 2 years in EMS ISD, 32 years in education

Gerald James - 9 years in EMS ISD, 34 years in education

Renee Russell - 6 years in EMS ISD, 25 years in education

Chisholm Trail High School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Meredith Birdwell

Paraprofessional of the Year – Carrie Kitzmann

Auxiliary Employee of the Year - Esmeralda Mosqueda

Teacher of the Year – Holly Adair

 

Years of Service

Jody Turner - 5

Domingo Tarifa - 5

Maria Zamora - 5

Yainelys Medina Vidal - 5

Helene Onomo - 5

Taylor Delka - 5

Clinton Burlison - 5

Spencer Dennis - 5

Clifford Dunlap - 5

Rebecca Ensley - 5

Rachel Hicks - 5

Tyler Kernan - 5

Jason Lambert - 5

Brian Miller - 5

Lauren Williamson – 5

Joseph Wood - 5

Shannon Dilldine - 5

Maria Munoz Lopez - 5

Glenda Wooldridge - 5

Robbyn Camp - 5

Catherine Giardino – 10

Misty Geary - 10

Esther Tarifa - 10

Elizabeth Sly - 10

Estela Garcia - 10

Jeff Garmon - 10

Phillip Schwartz - 10

Jared Whiles - 10

Scott Lockhart - 10

Chinhda Sipraseuth - 10

Courtney Gregg- 10

David Sutton - 10

Melissa Cordova – 15

Derrick Doyle - 15

Brenda Moreno - 15

Lance Cleveland - 20

 

Retirees

Diane Edge - 3 year in EMS ISD, 33 years in education

Marichu Bargas - 7 year in EMS ISD, 10 years in education

Mary Lee- 6 year in EMS ISD, 28 years in education

Ruben Gonzalez- 7 year in EMS ISD, 18 years in education

 

Saginaw High School

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Heather Wilson

Paraprofessional of the Year – Nelda Aston

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Ernie Avila

Teacher of the Year – Heather McFarland

 

Years of Service

Betty Dias - 5

Jacqueline Torres - 5

Dustin Adams - 5

Amanda Babin - 5

Jerry Faulkner - 5

Brantley Gallman - 5

Heather McFarland - 5

Gregory Spurgeon - 5

Danny Gardner - 10

Robert Gilbreath - 10

Windy Hall - 10

Alyson Holley - 10

Fernando Timbol - 10

Marla Williams - 15

Yolanda Mendoza - 15

Natalie Johnson - 20

Denise Bennett – 25

Rena Escamilla - 25

 

Retirees

Gary Apala - 7 years in EMS ISD, 7 years in education

Lesa Womack - 26 years in EMS ISD, 26 years in education

 

Watson High School & ADC

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Katie Munk

Paraprofessional of the Year – Leslie Dodson

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Josefina Dominguez

Teacher of the Year – Kelly Gilbert

 

Years of Service

Jessica Biggs - 5

Alycea Vitela - 5

Kelli Dougher - 10

Garrett Apa - 10

Shelly Osborn - 15

Gary Dix - 20

 

Hollenstein Career and Technology Center

 

Award Winners

Paraprofessional of the Year - Rachel Brown

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Julian Garcia

Teacher of the Year – Emily Reames

 

Years of Service

Ian Dunaway - 5

Julian Garcia - 5

Kasey Conroy - 10

Kristen Jernigan - 10

Dana Miramontes Eldredge - 20

Central Administration

 

Award Winners

Professional of the Year – Cynthia Berry

Paraprofessional of the Year – Justin Hardisty

Auxiliary Employee of the Year – Kim Holt

 

Years of Service

Dusty Langley - 5

Christina Brechler - 5

Allison Dull - 5

Marianna Bond - 5

Tanya Coward - 5

Michelle Miroddi - 5

Kecia Adams-Wright - 5

Megan Carroll - 5

Anissa Lara - 5

Gisela Martinez Rivera - 5

Anna Reed - 5

Kimberly Rollins - 5

Mary Shearman - 5

Andrea Stark - 5

Trina Ard - 5

Nedra Wood - 5

Victoria Ozuna - 5

Beth Sanders - 5

Decca Thomsen-Gard - 5

Karman Hendricks - 5

Angela Martin - 5

Shannon Matthews - 5

Thomas Marsh - 5

John Snider - 5

Jimmy Traffanstedt - 5

Robin Parker - 5

Philo Waters III - 5

Stephanie Marcho - 5

Maria Gamell - 5

Debra Oliver - 5

Ally Surface – 5

Jessica Thomas-Rogers - 5

Beth Epps - 10

Kendra Simoneaux - 10

Carrie Copeland - 10

Lyndsey Ellis - 10

Rachel Rusk - 10

Kisha Hill - 10

Tricia Leavitt - 10

Scott Boiles - 10

John Bonifay - 10

Aaron Wylie - 10

Michael Eastwood - 10

Candice Williams-Martin - 10

Cori Slaboda - 10

Shawn Bell - 10

Cynthia Berry - 15

Rita Hernandez - 15

Shelli Cantrell - 15

Cynthia Gilmore - 15

Lu Ann Long - 15

Robert Carr - 15

Barry Davis - 15

Jimmie Turner – 15

Becky Nevins - 20

Bethany Knowles - 20

Rebecca Rheaume – 25

Mary Jones - 25

Brandon Jordan - 25

Clete Welch - 30

 

Retirees

Carla Brice - 17 years in EMS ISD, 25 years in education

Cynthia Berry - 15 years in EMS ISD, 44 years in education

Cynthia Evans – 3 years in EMS ISD, 30 years in education

Earl Redmond - 16 years in EMS ISD, 19 years in education

Jill Payne - 6 years in EMS ISD, 32 years in education

Karen Miller - 4 years in EMS ISD, 29 years in education

Leslie Crook - 10 years in EMS ISD, 39 years in education

Michell Lutes- 12 years in EMS ISD, 28 years in education

Patricia Raney- 4 years in EMS ISD, 23 years in education

Phyllis Glidewell- 6 years in EMS ISD, 30 years in education

Rita Hernandez- 15 years in EMS ISD, 22 years in education

Sandra Marie Bess- 7 years in EMS ISD, 24 years in education